James v. USA, No. 6:2012cv00286 - Document 9 (E.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Id. at 2282. Descamps admitted to committing a violent offense which might, by itself, qualify as generic burglary under § 924(e). Id. However, the statute Descamps was charged under was not divisible, and its very broadly defined elements did not correspond to generic burglary. As a result, the Supreme Court held that Descamps conviction did not count toward his status as an armed career criminal. Id. at 2285 87. After careful review of the circumstances of this case, the Court finds the Descamps decision inapplicable to the instant case. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435 defines burglary in the following manner: 10 Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin-operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree. Thus, the Oklahoma Statute fits squarely within the definition of a divisible statute, for which the Supreme Court has approved the use of the modified categorical approach utilized in determining the appropriate sentence in this case.