Burns v. Holcombe et al, No. 6:2011cv00240 - Document 99 (E.D. Okla. 2013)
[…] Therefore, because Plaintiff s unlawful arrest claims against Defendants Epperly and Holcombe were brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1983, the Court will not consider the additional requirement that a warrantless misdemeanor arrest is unlawful unless the misdemeanor is committed in the presence of the arresting officer as required by Oklahoma law.11 Defendants Epperly and Holcombe argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for two possible crimes. First, Defendants Epperly and Holcombe assert that they had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff violated Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1172, which provides the following: A. It shall be unlawful for a person who, by means of a telecommunication or other electronic communication device, willfully either: 1. Makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent; 2. Makes a telecommunication or other electronic communication with intent to terrify, intimidate or harass, or threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or property of that person; ¦ 4. Makes a telecommunication or other electronic communication, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing the identity of the person making the call or communication and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass any person at the called number; ¦ D. Except as provided in subsection E of this section, any person who is convicted of the provisions of subsection A of this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.                                                              11  The Court must, however, consider this additional requirement when evaluating Plaintiff s unlawful arrest claim,  which was brought pursuant to Oklahoma law.    16    Second, Defendants Epperly and Holcombe assert that they had