Reed et al v. TMI Hospitality Inc. et al, No. 3:2013cv00334 - Document 14 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Further, if the Court were to construe this as an ERISA claim, Bostick has not pled, as she must, an exhaustion of administrative remedies. See Coomer v. Bethesda Hospital, Inc., 370 F.3d 499, 504 (6th Cir. 2004). Therefore, Bostick’s Fifth Cause of Action must be dismissed. Seventh Cause of Action -6- Reed’s and Bostick’s Seventh Cause of Action is for violation of Ohio public policy. The public policy identified by Reed and Bostick is found in Ohio Rev. Code § 3731.13 which requires that: All bedding used in any hotel must be thoroughly aired, disinfected, and kept clean. No bedding which is infested with vermin or bedbugs shall be used on any bed in any hotel. All floors, carpets, and equipment in hotels, and all walls and ceilings shall be kept in sanitary condition. Reed and Bostick argue that they were terminated in retaliation for reporting the manager’s failure to comply with this regulation.