Love v. Fleshman Masonry, Ltd. et al, No. 3:2013cv00183 - Document 11 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Morgan v. Church’s Fried Chicken, 829 F. 2d 10, 12 (6th Cir. 1987). Put another way, bare assertions of legal conclusions are not sufficient. Lillard v. Shelby County Bd. of Education., 76 F. 3d 716, 726 (6th Cir. 1996). It is only well-pleaded facts which are construed liberally in favor of the party opposing the motion to dismiss. Id. Ohio Constitution Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution addresses minimum wages and the keeping and sharing of certain information. Relevant to this case, part of Article II, Section 34a -5- of the Ohio Constitution provides that: An employer shall maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed. Such information shall be provided without charge to an employee or person acting on behalf of an employee upon request. Ohio Revised Code The Ohio Revised Code further discusses the provision of the records identified in Section 34a. Relevant to this case, Section 4114.14(G)(3) of Ohio Revised Code provides that an employer must provide the information regarding the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee to the employee or person acting on behalf of the employee within thirty business days after the date the employer receives the request unless “[t]he employer and the employee or the person acting on behalf of the employee agree to some alternative time period for providing the information” or unless “[t]he thirty-day period would cause a