Wayne Hospital Company v. Christopher T. Palmer
[…] Had Congress intended a “creditor” to be included in the term “any person” – as Wayne Hospital requests this Court to conclude – then this section of the FDCPA would be rendered nonsensical. For example, including “creditor” in the term “any person” would prohibit a debt collector from stating to a creditor that a consumer owes any debt. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2). It would also prohibit a debt collector, in part, from: communicating with a creditor “more than once unless requested to do so . . . ,” § 1692b(3); communicating with a creditor by post card, § 1692b(4); and communicating with a creditor by using “any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any communication effected by the mails or telegram that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt,” § 1692b(5). Including “creditor” in the term “any person,” would also require a debt 8 collector – whenever speaking with a creditor – to “identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(b)(1). Even the most cynical critic of Congress should agree that Congress would not have intended such absurd results, yet construing the term “any person” to include “a creditor” would cause these very oddities.