Shelton et al v. Twin Township, OH et al, No. 3:2012cv00390 - Document 6 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 538 (1981) (“postdeprivation remedies made available by the State can satisfy the Due Process Clause. In such cases, the normal predeprivation notice and opportunity to be heard is pretermitted if the State provides a postdeprivation remedy.”). For purposes of this Motion, the Court need not decide whether the deprivation occurred as a result of an established state procedure because, even assuming the Court accepts the Sheltons’ argument, the Court nevertheless finds that the Sheltons received all the process that was due. Turning to the applicable statue, Section 505.86 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that: At least thirty days prior to the removal, repair, or securance of any insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building, the board of township trustees shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to the removal, repair, or securance to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which the building is located and to owners of record of the property. Moreover, the statute explains that “[t]he owners of record of the property or the holders of liens of record upon the property may enter into an agreement with the board to perform the removal, repair, or securance of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building.” The Sheltons do not dispute that the Township provided them with the legal notice required by the statute. The Notice informed the Sheltons that the barn had been declared insecure, unsafe, and/or structurally defective and would be demolished after 30 days.