The Way International et al v. Executive Risk Indemnity Inc. et al, No. 3:2007cv00294 - Document 103 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] The same reasoning applies to the Plaintiff s bad faith claim against Executive Risk. Executive Risk argues that Plaintiff s bad faith claim, like its claim against Wells Fargo, is governed by the four-year statute of limitations contained in § 2305.09 of the Ohio Revised Code,20 and that the claim arose no later than November 27, 2002, when McCullough informed Plaintiff that it, as Defendant in 20 Section 2305.09 provides: Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: (A) For trespassing upon real property; (B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it; (C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought within five years after the cause thereof accrued; (D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code; (E) For relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property. If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered. The Plaintiff s claim against Wells Fargo and its bad faith claim both fall within the ambit of subsection (D) of that statutory provision. - 25 - the Peeler case, would not be provided coverage or a defense that action.