Jenkins, on behalf of himself and all similarly situated individuals, v. EVO Services Group, LLC, No. 2:2023cv01874 - Document 24 (S.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Winget, 510 F.3d at 582 (quoting Paskvan v. City of Cleveland Civil Serv. Comm’n, 946 F.2d 1233, 1235 (6th Cir. 1991)). III. LAW & ANALYSIS EVO moves for partial judgment on the pleadings as followings: (A) for judgment on Plaintiff’s R.C. § 4413.15 damage claim because the underlying liability is disputed; and (B) for judgment on Plaintiff’s R.C. § 2307.60 claims (and § 4413.15 FLSA-based claims) because they are based on FLSA violations and the FLSA preempts and bars such claims. (ECF No. 15). The Court will address each argument in turn. A. R.C. § 4413.15 Claim Count III of Plaintiff’s complaint seeks damages under the OPPA, R.C. § 4113.15, which states: (A) Every employer doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month. If at any time of payment an employee is absent from the employee's regular place of labor and does not receive payment of wages through an authorized representative, such person shall be entitled to said payment at any time thereafter upon demand upon the proper paymaster at the place where such wages are usually paid and where such pay is due. This section does not prohibit the daily or weekly payment of wages. The use of a longer time lapse that is customary to a given trade, profession or occupation, or establishment of a different time lapse by written contract or by operation of law. (B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or 4 for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest[,] court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater. Plaintiffs specifically seek liquidated damages under Section (B) of R.C. § 4113.15. Simply put, “§ 4113.15(B) allows a plaintiff to collect 6% of any wages that are unpaid for more than thirty days, provided that ‘no contest[,] court order[,] or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion