United States Securities And Exchange Commission v. Crowe, No. 2:2016cv00036 - Document 13 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] C. Federal Securities Laws Under Section 10(b), it is “unlawful for any person…[t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security…any manipulative or deceptive device or 11 contrivance…[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Rule 10b-5 implements Section 10(b), and prohibits the following conduct “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security[:]” Rule 10b-5(a) and (c) forbid “any person” from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,” or from “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates…as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a) and (c). Rule 10b-5(b) prohibits “mak[ing] any untrue statement of a material fact or…[omitting] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b5(b). Sections 17(a)(1)-(3) prohibit the same conduct as Rule 10b-5.4 15 U.S.C. §77q(a). To establish a violation of Section 10(b), Rule 10b-5 or Section 17(a)(1), the SEC must prove: (1) Mr.