Bunn Enterprises, Inc. et al v. Ohio Operating Engineers Fringe Benefit Programs, No. 2:2013cv00357 - Document 24 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] B. Irreparable Harm The second factor of the preliminary injunction analysis considers whether the Distributors would suffer irreparable injury without the injunction. Such harm must be “likely,” In fact, if an employer fails to make contribution, a multiemployer group health plan is permitted by statute to deny renewal of coverage for an employer entirely. 29 U.S.C. § 1183(1)(“A group health plan which is a multiemployer plan or which is a multiple employer welfare arrangement may not deny an employer whose employees are covered under such a plan continued access to the same or different coverage under the terms of such a plan, other than … for nonpayment of contributions…). 20 10 not just possible. Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 22 (2008). “A plaintiff's harm from the denial of a preliminary injunction is irreparable if it is not fully compensable by monetary damages.”