Eastham et al v. Chesapeake Appalachia LLC, No. 2:2012cv00615 - Document 56 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] On the record before the Court, there is no basis upon which to conclude that the terms of the Lease are so commercially unreasonable so as to bring it within the realm of substantive unconscionability under Ohio law. The Court therefore rejects Plaintiffs’ attempt to void Paragraph 19 based on the grounds of unconscionability. B. Statute of Frauds Plaintiffs also argues that Chesapeake’s interpretation of Paragraph 19 renders it violative of the Ohio Statute of Frauds. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1335.04. The Ohio Statute of Frauds states in relevant part: “No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.” 18 This argument need not detain this Court long. Paragraph 19 is contained in a Lease that is signed by Plaintiffs.