Mullen v. Compton et al, No. 2:2011cv01159 - Document 30 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] The referral form issued by Ryder to Transworld incorrectly stated the balance due was $456.21. At issue was the $10.00 discrepancy between the amount Smith actually owed Ryder and the amount Transworld sought to collect from him. The Sixth Circuit held that because Transworld employed procedures reasonably adapted to prevent errors in amounts 2 In her motion for summary judgment, plaintiff argues that section 1301.21 of the Ohio Revised Code prohibits the recovery of attorney fees in the collection of consumer debts. Section 1301.21 was recodified as section 1319.02. Specifically, Ohio Revised Code § 1319.02(C) provides: "A commitment to pay attorneys' fees is enforceable under this section only if the total amount owed on the contract of indebtedness at the time the contract was entered into exceeds one hundred thousand dollars." 9 referred for collection, Transworld reasonably relied on the accuracy of the $456.21 figure and the resulting mistake was bona fide error under 15 U.S.C. § 1692(k)(c).