Hill Distributing Company v. St. Killian Importing Co., Inc., No. 2:2011cv00706 - Document 16 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] R.C. § 1333.85(D). The value of directly related business includes, but is not limited to, “the appraised market value of those assets of the distributor principally devoted to the sale of the terminated . . . product or brand and the goodwill associated with that product or brand.” R.C. § 1333.85(D). 2. Successor Manufacturer St. Killian does not argue that just cause existed, and it is clear that Hill Distributing did not consent. Instead, St. Killian argues that it is a successor manufacturer and thus entitled to terminate the franchise agreement pursuant to the exception in R.C. § 1333.85(D). St. Killian relies on R.C. § 1333.82(B), which defines a “manufacturer” as “a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.” R.C. § 1333.82(B). Because St. Killian supplies beer to distributors in Ohio, it argues, it qualifies as a manufacturer. See Dayton Heidelberg Distrib. Co. v. Vineyard Brands, Inc., 108 F. Supp. 2d 859, 863 (S.D. Ohio 2000), aff’d 74 Fed.