Hagy et al v. Demers & Adams, LLC et al, No. 2:2011cv00530 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] O.R.C. §1345.10(C). Therefore, both the June 8, 2010 communication from the Law Firm Defendants as well as the June 30, 2010 communication from the Law Firm Defendants can form the basis of the OCSPA violation. As with the FDCPA, the OCSPA has a “remedial purpose and must accordingly be liberally construed in favor of consumers.” Charvat v. Farmers Ins. Columbus, Inc., 178 Ohio App.3d 118, 133 (Franklin Cty. 2008). Under O.R.C. §1345.02(A), “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a -17- consumer transaction.” O.R.C. §1345.03, in contrast, deals with unconscionable acts or practices rather than deceptive acts or practices. It states “[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” O.R.C. §1345.03(A). Both sections indicate that such acts or practices violate the section “whether [they] occur[] before, during, or after the transaction.” O.R.C. §§1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A). The above sections of the OCSPA apply only to “suppliers” within the meaning of the Act.