Nayyar v. Mount Carmel Health System et al, No. 2:2010cv00135 - Document 117 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff’s deposition testimony fails to ascribe any statements to Defendants which can reasonably be construed to demonstrate intent to harm patients. Since Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate a violation of law which would invoke the whistleblower protections of O.R.C. § 4113.52(A)(1)(a), Plaintiff’s claim under that statute is dismissed. It should be noted that even if the Court did find Plaintiff had raised a disputed issue of material fact with regard to a violation of law, the Court would still have to dismiss his § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) claim for Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the written notice requirement. A Plaintiff seeking protection under § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) must have made a “written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.” Plaintiff argues he satisfied the written report requirement by submitting, to Defendant Li, a copy of the ICU Schedule on which Plaintiff had written notes.