Nayyar v. Mount Carmel Health System et al, No. 2:2010cv00135 - Document 117 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Hence, Plaintiff has failed to identify a similarly situated employee who was more favorably treated. Plaintiff fails to satisfy his burden of making a prima facie case under McDonnell Douglas. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s U.S.C. § 1981 and O.R.C. § 4112.02 claims is, thus, GRANTED. B. Ohio Whistleblower Retaliation under O.R.C. § 4113.52 Plaintiff also claims that his termination violated Ohio’s “whistleblower” protection statute, O.R.C. § 4113.52, which states that: If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the 9 employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the prosecuting authority of the county or municipal corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with the inspector general if the violation is within the inspector general's jurisdiction, or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged. O.R.C. § 4113.52(A)(1)(a). In summary, the statute provides four requirements an employee must satisfy before receiving the statutory protection: (1) a violation of a statute or other regulation; (2) a reasonable belief that the violation is a criminal offense likely to cause imminent risk of physical harm or public safety; (3) oral notice of the violation to a supervisor; and (4) a written report with sufficient detail to identify the violation to a supervisor. An employee receives whistleblower protection only after satisfying the four requirements.