Musgrave et al v. Breg, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv01029 - Document 174 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] A. Internal Breg Documents Breg anticipates that Plaintiffs will attempt to admit documents that were created after Breg distributed the pain pump used on Kaid Musgrave (e.g., emails, Product Training Documents, Sales Training Documents, and draft “Dear Doctor” letters). 1. Relevance Plaintiffs offer several reasons why the evidence post-dating Kaid Musgrave’s surgery is relevant to their claims and is properly used for impeachment purposes. For example, Plaintiffs’ inadequate warning and design defect claims both require a showing of foreseeable risk. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.76 (inadequate warning); Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75 (defective design). A risk is foreseeable under the Ohio Product Liability Act, Ohio Revised Code §§ 2307.71-.80, if the manufacturer should have recognized the risk while exercising “the attention, perception, memory, knowledge and intelligence that a reasonable manufacturer should possess” and any 6 superior information that the manufacturer does possess. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(6)(b). The parties disagree about whether Breg should have known about the risks at issue.