Stuckey v. Online Resources Corporation, No. 2:2008cv01188 - Document 26 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] While Rule 144 has greatly aided the resale of restricted and control securities, most notably through the recently reduced holding period of six months for securities of reporting issuers, numerous requirements and conditions remain. The conditions are more onerous for one who is an affiliate of the issuer, defined as a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer. 17 4 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) provides: Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly-(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. -14- C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). Under the Rule, affiliates must comply with the current public information requirement, volume limitations, manner of sale requirements for equity securities, and also file a Form 144. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(2).