McVicker et al v. Hartfield et al, No. 2:2008cv01110 - Document 16 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Hess v. Port Auth. Trans- Hudson Corp., 513 U.S. 30, 51 (1994). As noted previously, ODJFS is by statute the sole agency in Ohio with the authority to supervise the administration of the Ohio Medicaid program. §5111.01. ODJFS’s rules are binding on other agencies that administer components of the medicaid program. Id. Under Ohio law, the county departments of job and family services “shall establish the eligibility for medical assistance of persons living in the county, and shall notify the department of job and family services in the manner prescribed by the department.” Rev. Code §5111.01.2. county “shall be Ohio That section further provides that the reimbursed for administrative expenditures” incurred in the administration of the Medicaid program, and that “[e]xpenditures for medical assistance shall be made from funds appropriated to the department of job and family services for public assistance subsidies.” Id. These statutes reveal that the operations of the Licking County DJFS in administering the Medicaid program are performed under rules established by ODJFS, and that any monetary judgment for the payment of the Medicaid benefits sought by plaintiffs would be paid out of ODJFS (state) funds.