Athenian Venture Partners III, L.P. v. Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 2:2008cv00821 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Christiansen, 70 Ohio St. 3d 232 (Ohio 1994) (per curiam)). “Accordingly, ‘when Ohio’s long-arm statute is the basis for personal jurisdiction, the personal jurisdiction analysis requires separate discussions of whether the defendant is amenable to suit under Ohio’s long-arm statute and whether due process requirements of the Constitution are met.’ ” Estate of Thomson, 545 F.3d at 361 (citing Walker v. Concoby, 79 F. Supp. 2d 827, 831 (N.D. Ohio 1999)). a. Ohio’s long-arm statute The pertinent Ohio long-arm statute is set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382. Plaintiff argues that Defendant Nystrom’s conduct satisfies Section (A)(1), “transacting any business in the state” and Section (A)(6), “causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.” i. Transacting any business in Ohio Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)(1) provides for personal jurisdiction over a person who transacts any business in Ohio. According to the Ohio Supreme Court, the “transacting any 5 business” basis for extending jurisdiction set forth in Ohio Rev.