Athenian Venture Partners III, L.P. v. Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 2:2008cv00821 - Document 42 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Defendant Nystrom argues that these allegations are “contrary to” her affidavit submitted in support of the Motion to Dismiss. However, at this juncture, the Court cannot consider Defendant Nystrom’s countervailing assertions made in her affidavit. Thus, Plaintiff has easily satisfied its burden to make a prima facie showing offacts that demonstrate that she transacted “any business” in Ohio. ii. Tortious injury in Ohio Plaintiff argues that Defendant Nystrom is also subject to personal jurisdiction under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(6), which provides for jurisdiction over persons “causing tortious 6 injury in this state to any person by an act out this state with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state.” As stated directly above, the affidavit and exhibits submitted by Plaintiff indicate that Defendant ISI was under Defendant Nystrom’s ownership, oversight, and control when the Transaction took place.