Carson v. Patterson Companies, Inc., No. 2:2008cv00653 - Document 35 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Race-Based Wage Discrimination Claim Plaintiff asserts that he was the victim of race-based wage discrimination in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17. In moving for summary judgment as to this claim, defendant argues that plaintiff has presented no evidence to support a wage discrimination claim. Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(A) provides in part that no employer “shall discriminate in the payment of wages on the basis of race ... by paying wages to any employee at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to another employee for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under 23 similar conditions.” But nothing in Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17 “prohibits an employer from paying wages to one employee at a rate different from that at which the employer pays another employee for the performance of equal work under similar conditions on jobs requiring equal skill, effect, and responsibility, when the payment is made pursuant to” a seniority system, merit system, a system which measures earnings by the quantity or quality of production, or a wage rate differential determined by any factor other than race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry. Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(B).