Arlington Video Productions, Inc. v. Fifth Third Bancorp, No. 2:2008cv00122 - Document 92 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] In the order denying class certification, this court 7 concluded that the Rules and Regulations do not require that a charged fee appear on a “then current Fifth Third Fee Schedule” or any other compiled list of fees, and that Fifth Third is permitted to charge any fee so long as prior notice of the fee is provided in an appropriate manner to the customer. See Doc. 66 at 8-13. This court noted that the Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C. §4301 et seq., which requires a bank to maintain “a schedule of fees and charges” applicable to personal consumer checking accounts, see 12 U.S.C. §4303(a), is not applicable to business accounts such as plaintiff’s account. See 12 U.S.C. §4313(1) (defining “account” as “any account intended for use by and generally used by consumers primarily for personal, family or household purposes.”).