Verizon Advanced Data Inc et al v. Frognet Inc, No. 2:2005cv00955 - Document 122 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] The issue then becomes whether Verizon’s claims survive a transfer of interest or whether they are extinguished upon transfer. FrogNet makes no argument that Versizon’s claims do not survive a transfer of interest. It is easily understood why: if Verizon’s claims were transferred, those claims would certainly survive transfer. It is common business practice to assign contract rights to another and it is statutorily permitted in Virginia, the law applicable to 20 Verizon’s breach of contract/unjust enrichment claims. See Va. Code § 8.01-13 (absent an agreement otherwise, an assignee of a contract “may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought . . . .”); see also Dallman Acquisition, LLC v. Dallman, No. 2:10-CIV-007, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20138, at *3 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 1, 2011) (assignee filed and prosecuted claim for breach of contract entered into by assignor).