Edwards v. Warner-Lambert Co et al, No. 2:2005cv00657 - Document 28 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Allied Products Corp. (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 284, that the common law product liability cause of action of negligent design survives the enactment of the Product Liability Ohio Act. . . and to abrogate all common law -8- product liability causes of action.” Therefore, Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.71, was amended to include the following express statement of intent to supersede common law: “(B) Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action.” The legislation that defines the statutory causes of action is found in Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.71, which provides: (13) “Product liability claim” means a claim or cause of action that is asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code and that seeks