Lucero Osorio v. Sessions et al, No. 1:2018cv00172 - Document 31 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)). III. ANALYSIS Based on the pleadings and public records referenced by the parties, and taking as true all well-pleaded material allegations of the pleadings of the Defendant, the Court cannot find that Plaintiff is clearly entitled to judgment. Osorio requests review of USCIS’s denial of his naturalization application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which provides as follows: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 5 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and