Smith v. Cash America International, Inc., No. 1:2015cv00760 - Document 22 (S.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] “Specific facts are not necessary; the statement need only ‘give the defendant fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.’” Sensations, Inc. v. City 3 of Grand Rapids, 526 F.3d 291, 295 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007)). III. ANALYSIS The OCSPA sets forth standards of conduct for suppliers 3 of consumer goods in connection with consumer transactions. Garner v. Borcherding Buick, Inc., 84 Ohio App.3d 61, 63 (1st Dist. 1992). Ohio Revised Code (“R.C.”) § 1345.02(A) provides: “No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” Whether a consumer transaction has occurred is a question of law for the court to determine. Riley v. Supervalu Holdings, Inc., Hamilton No. C-040668, 2005 WL 3557395, *2 (1st Dist.