Morgan v. United Healthcare Services Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00676 - Document 15 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that she received the employment offer letter on or about February 20, 2008. Such letter discussed the enclosed Arbitration Policy (doc. no. 7, Ex. A, Offer Letter and Arbitration Policy). On its face, UHS’s letter Page 5 of 11 expressly advised that agreement to the Arbitration Policy was a condition of employment. Plaintiff accepted the offer on March 17, 2008, signed it electronically, and thereby acknowledged the Arbitration Policy. Electronic signatures are binding under Ohio law. See Ohio R.C. § 1306.06 (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form . . . A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”). In her affidavit, plaintiff acknowledges that she received the letter.