Larkins v. Regional Elite Airline Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00139 - Document 26 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(N) is a general anti-discrimination statute providing for “any legal or equitable relief that will effectuate the individual's rights,” including actions for age discrimination. Ohio Revised Code § 4112.14 explicitly addresses age discrimination with respect to any job opening or discharge and allows an individual to file a civil action. Finally, Ohio Revised Code § 4112.99 is a general anti-discrimination statute making those who violate § 4112 “subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief.” This Court has explained that: There is no uniform statute of limitations for age discrimination claims under Ohio law. Section 4112.02(N) imposes an 180-day statute of limitations.