Partridge v. Cincinnati, No. 1:2010cv00627 - Document 25 (S.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] The FMLA provides that when an employee returns to work, the employee is entitled “to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced;” or “to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A) and (B). Similarly, the FMLA provides that the taking of leave “shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2). Plaintiff has brought his claim under the FMLA based on the interference theory. The “interference,” or “entitlement” theory as it is sometimes called, is derived from the FMLA’s creation of substantive rights. Arban v. West Pub. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 401 (6th Cir. 2003).