Piskura et al v. Taser International, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00248 - Document 182 (S.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] TASER points out that Dr. Ugwu only found one probe mark on Piskura’s chest, and thus, cannot say that a “completed electrical circuit” occurred in this case (Id. at 14). In their brief, plaintiffs respond that they intend to elicit Dr. Ugwu’s testimony regarding the cause of death (doc. no. 126 at 2). They argue that Dr. Ugwu is well qualified as a experienced forensic pathologist to give his opinion as to the cause of death and that Ohio law provides for a rebuttable presumption as to the correctness of his findings as official medical examiner (Id. at 6-8). Plaintiffs cite Ohio R.C. § 313.19, which prescribes the presumptive value to be accorded a coroner's verdict and creates a rebuttable presumption that the coroner's opinions are accurate: “The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.” 10 TASER does not seek to exclude Dr. Ugwu’s testimony to the extent he indicates that alcohol intoxication was a contributing cause of Piskura’s death.