Campbell v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00841 - Document 50 (S.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-325 (1986); Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. However, the nonmoving party may not rest on the mere allegations in the pleadings. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. B. FELA - Statute of Limitations FELA provides a federal cause of action against a railroad by any employee injured or killed as a result of the railroad's negligence. Fonseca v. Consol. Rail Corp., 246 F.3d 585, 588 (6th Cir. 2001). FELA actions are limited by a three-year statute of limitations. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”). A FELA action generally 1:07cv841 Page 4 of 11 accrues, “‘when there has been a violation of legally protected interests,’ or, ‘when the tortious event is committed.’” Id., quoting Hicks v. Hines Inc., 826 F.2d 1543, 1544 (6th Cir. 1987).