Jones v. City of Akron et al, No. 5:2016cv02587 - Document 6 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] He indicates he also owns or operates other group homes, but he does not specify the clientele they serve. While potential occupants of his proposed Sober House may qualify as disabled under the FHA, he does not provide sufficient information about the occupants of the other group homes to establish that they would also qualify as disabled under the FHA or the ADA. 6 In addition, before reaching the merits of plaintiff’s claims, the Court must determine whether any of the exceptions to the FHA apply in this case. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1), “[n]othing in [the FHA] limits the applicability of any reasonable local, state, or federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1). In City of Edmonds v.