Lawson v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 5:2015cv00419 - Document 24 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Tr. at 29. In that same section of the opinion, the ALJ further notes that the ME’s diagnosis of borderline intellectual functioning was explicitly based on both the IQ scores and Lawson’s general abilities to complete school work and everyday tasks. Id. Thus, neither of these opinions, which are both cited by the ALJ, provide support for concluding that the IQ scores here reflect subaverage intellectual functioning. 51 See, Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530 (1990)(claimant must meet “all of [a listing’s] specified medical criteria” to be considered disabled); see also, 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that your impairment(s) meets ... a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction.”). -11- functioning that manifested itself before age 22,52 the above analysis supports the conclusion that there was no error in finding that Lawson has not met the criteria for the listing at Section 12.05C.53 2. Functional equivalence To determine if a claimant’s impairments “functionally