Harvey v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 5:2014cv02466 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] (Tr. 37). Before determining if the weight assigned was appropriate, the Court must first determine if the opinion is that of treating physician. Plaintiff would have this Court treat the assessment as that of treating physician simply because Dr. Khan’s signature is on the form. However, the status of M.D. alone does not confer “treating physician” status on a doctor; rather the doctor must have had an ongoing treatment relationship with the Plaintiff. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when “medical evidence establishes that [Plaintiff] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice”. § 404.1502. Therefore, for a doctor’s signature to transform an opinion into that of “treating physician”, the Court must discern if the doctor had an ongoing treatment relationship with the Plaintiff. See, e.g., Dick v. Comm’r of Soc.