Cooper v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al, No. 5:2014cv01750 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] In the alternative, Green Tree argues that plaintiff’s claim under the FCRA is barred by the two-year statute of limitations, which runs from the date he discovered the alleged violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (“An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought … not later than the earlier off – (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis of such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liabililty occurs.”). Green Tree asserts that, since plaintiff admits he sent his first dispute letter to Green Tree on April 24, 2012 (Compl. ¶ 9), the filing of his original complaint on August 8, 2014 was outside the limitations period.