Zinganything, LLC v. Tmart UK Limited et al, No. 5:2014cv00629 - Document 41 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Based on the admitted factual allegations in the complaint, which the Court accepts as true, plaintiff owns the 402 patent and FactoryShop and MidnightBox are making, using, selling, offering for sale in the United States, and/or importing products that infringe plaintiff’s patented invention into the United States, as well as actively inducing infringement of the patent by others. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to default judgment against FactoryShop and MidnightBox for infringement of the 402 patent. 8 2. Trademark infringement and counterfeiting 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) and (b) provides that: (1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant-(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or (b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive, shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive. To establish trademark infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, plaintiff must show that: (1) it owns a valid trademark; (2) defendant used the trademark “in commerce” without plaintiff’s authorization; (3) defendant used plaintiff’s trademarks, or an imitation thereof, “in connection with the sale,