Grinter v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2012cv00529 - Document 16 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] And he could only occasionally climb ladders, ropes and scaffolds; 8 climb ramps or stairs, balance, stoop, kneel, crouch and crawl. In addition, the individual is limited to performing only routine and repetitive tasks, and he can have no interaction with the public. (Tr. 56-57.) The VE opined that the hypothetical individual could perform work as a housekeeping cleaner, garment folder or bench assembler. (Tr. 58-59.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).