United States of America v. Tradco Corporation et al, No. 5:2008cv01492 - Document 34 (N.D. Ohio 2009)
[…] Under federal law, the statute of limitations pertaining to suits by the government on a promissory note for money damages is governed by the six year statute of limitations found at 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). This section provides: “[E]very action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract express or implied in law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action accrues...” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) (2006). This statute further provides: “Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right possession of, real personal property.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) (2006). The court in United States v.