Anderson v. Garza, No. 4:2022cv00718 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] In addition, these claims have been waived, abandoned, and conceded and are rejected as a matter of law. 3. Ground One a. Petitioner claims he is entitled to a four-for-one day credit towards his sentence for each day that he was confined in immediate association with a foreign national in violation of Article 12 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 812. Section 812 provides: No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with-(1) enemy prisoners; or (2) other individuals-(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and (B) who are not members of the armed forces. (Emphasis added.) Petitioner urges a broad interpretation of § 812 that would grant him relief simply for being housed near foreign nationals.