Anderson v. Garza, No. 4:2022cv00718 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] See Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 487-88 (1973). “[A] § 2241 habeas petition is not the appropriate vehicle for challenging the conditions of [a prisoner’s] confinement.” Hernandez v. Lamanna, 16 Fed.Appx. 317, 320 (6th Cir. 2001). “[H]abeas review is limited to claims challenging the fact or duration of a prisoner’s confinement, and constitutional challenges to the conditions of a confinement are more appropriately brought in a § 1983 civil rights action.” Richards v. Taskila, No. 20-1316, 2020 WL 6075666, at *1 (6th Cir. Sept. 3, 2020). 2. Ground Two Section 855, Title 10 provides: Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited. Petitioner alleges that in 2020 Warden Andrews at FCI Petersburg acted outside of his authority by encumbering his trust account; and that the encumbrance on his account forced him to choose between purchasing things such as toothpaste, deodorant, stamps, and medications, thereby 4 (4:22CV0718)