Marco Antonio Rodrigo De La Torre v. Corrections Corporation of America et al, No. 4:2016cv02004 - Document 10 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Under Section 2305.10, a two-year statute of limitation applies to actions brought under the theory of negligence for bodily injury. Furthermore, although an action may sound under a theory of negligence for bodily injury, Section 2305.113(A) establishes a one-year limitation period for actions brought under a theory of medical malpractice. See Rome v. Flower Mem. Hosp., 635 N.E.2d 1239, 1241 (Ohio 1994) (explaining “Ordinarily a plaintiff has two years to file a lawsuit for personal injury [pursuant to § 2305.10(A)]. Nevertheless, if the injury is based on a ‘medical claim’ the plaintiff has one year to file his action [pursuant to §2305.113(A)].”). Moreover, no medical claim may be filed “more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission” that forms the basis of the medical claim. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(C)(1). Section 2305.113 defines a medical claim as “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician, . . . against any employee or agent of a physician, . . . or against a . . . physician assistant, . . . that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.” The statute provides that a medical claim also includes derivative claims for loss of consortium. Such derivative claims may arise from the plan of care or treatment of a person, or result from acts or omissions in providing medical care. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2305.113(E)(3).