Engler v. Arnold, No. 4:2015cv02019 - Document 10 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Pendleton, 869 F.2d 989, 990 (6th Cir. 1989) (two-year statute of limitations for actions for bodily injury “is the appropriate statute of limitations for actions arising in Ohio under 42 U.S.C. § 1983”) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.10). Therefore, the two-year statute of limitations expired on or about January 26, 2015, before the first case was dismissed. In opposition to the motion, plaintiff relies upon Ohio’s Savings Statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.19(A),2 to argue that the claim in the second case is not time-barred. Section 2305.19(A) provides: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff’s representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon 1 In Ohio, there is an independent cause of action for wrongful death, separate and apart from any claim for bodily injury that might have been brought by the decedent prior to death. Thompson v. Wing, 637 N.E.2d 917, 922 (Ohio 1994). The wrongful death cause of action accrues upon the person’s death. Id. 2 There is actually a separate savings statute that applies to claims of wrongful death. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2125.04. But the language of the two statutes is virtually identical. 2 the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. The Sixth Circuit has determined that where, as here, a court “use[s] a state’s Statute of Limitations, [it] also use[s] its procedural rules affecting that Statute of Limitations[,]” including any savings statute. Coleman v.