Barreca v. AngioDynamics, Inc., No. 4:2015cv01111 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Plaintiff has done this in the case at bar. 5 (4:15CV1111) B. The First Amended Complaint (ECF No. 5) Properly Identifies Alleged Defective Design of the Mediport and Catheter. The Third Claim is for strict product liability for defective design under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75. ECF No. 5 at PageID #: 53-54, ¶¶ 47-55. AngioDynamics argues that this claim fails because it does not identify any design defect in the Mediport and catheter. Section 2307.75(A) provides, in pertinent part: “. . . a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . . . Section 2307.75(B)(C) sets forth factors to be considered in balancing the foreseeable risks and the benefits associated with the design or formulation. The allegations in the Third Claim are sufficient to state a claim for relief for defective design.