Barreca v. AngioDynamics, Inc., No. 4:2015cv01111 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] The court found “[a]t this stage, for this claim, that is sufficient.” Id. at *5. The same is true in this case. D. Plaintiff’s Claim for Defect Due to Nonconformance With Representations is Sufficiently Pled. The Seventh Claim is that AngioDynamics is liable for nonconformance with its representations about the Mediport and catheter under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77. ECF No. 5 at PageID #: 58-59, ¶¶ 81-85. Section 2307.77, which codifies the common law claim of breach of express warranty, provides: A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation. A plaintiff seeking to recover under this statute must show: (1) that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer’s product; (2) that the product did not conform to that representation; (3) that the plaintiff justifiably