Barreca v. AngioDynamics, Inc., No. 4:2015cv01111 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. Where a complaint pleads facts that are “merely consistent with” a defendant’s liability, it “stops short of the line between possibility and plausibility of ‘entitlement to relief.’” Id. at 557 (brackets omitted). 4 (4:15CV1111) III. Analysis A. The First Amended Complaint (ECF No. 5) Properly Identifies Alleged Defective Manufacturing of the Mediport and Catheter. AngioDynamics argues that the First Claim for strict product liability for defective manufacturing under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.74 (ECF No. 5 at PageID #: 50-52, ¶¶ 25-35) does not identify any manufacturing defect in the Mediport and catheter. Section 2307.74 provides: A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. A product may be defective in manufacture or construction as described in this section even though its manufacturer exercised all possible care in its manufacture or construction. The allegations in the First Claim are sufficient to state a claim for relief for defective manufacturing.