Lewis v. United Joint Venture, No. 4:2010mc00061 - Document 59 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] W hether the clerk of court listed both parties on the docket is irrelevant, as neither actually made an appearance in this action. 2/ Out-of-district judgments are registered under 28 U.S.C. § 1963. The statute provides that “[a] judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” 28 U.S.C. § 1963; Condaire, Inc. v. Allied Piping, Inc., 286 F.3d 353, 356 (6th Cir. 2002). In Stanford v.