Springfield Local School District Board of Education v. Bees et al, No. 4:2010cv02401 - Document 12 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] The parties’ agreement provides as follows: “This is a mediated settlement agreement enforceable in federal court.” There is little doubt that this provision is a reference to similar language in the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”). While it is clear that Congress intended to provide a forum in both state and federal court for parents claiming breach of mediated settlement agreements, it is equally clear that Congress intended for IHO’s to have broad authority in resolving matters in this highly specialized area of law. 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(1) allows a parent to file a due process complaint on any matter related to “the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child.” In that regard, it is undeniable that any breach of the settlement agreement is inextricably intertwined with the core decisions made by an IHO. In other words, any resolution of Parents’ claim of breach of contract will necessarily involve a review of whether Springfield is providing FAPE to