Householder v. Shartle, No. 4:2010cv00833 - Document 5 (N.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] To fulfill this duty, the BOP must know how much of the sentence the offender has left to serve. Because the offender has a right to certain jail-time credit under § 3585(b), and because the district court cannot determine the amount of the credit at sentencing, the Attorney General has no choice but to make the determination as an administrative matter when imprisoning the defendant. Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335; United States v. Crozier, 259 F.3d 503, 520 (6th Cir. 2001)("Power to grant credit for time served lies solely with Attorney General and Bureau of Prisons"); 18 U.S.C.A. § 3585(b). A defendant can receive sentence credit for any time that he has been incarcerated prior to the commencement of his sentence if he was incarcerated “(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(emphasis added). Thus, a defendant cannot receive “a double credit for his detention time.” Wilson, 503 U.S. at 337. Mr. Householder is not entitled to credit toward his current federal sentence for the entire seventeen-month period of time he seeks.