U.S. Department of Labor v. Wireless Boys, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00718 - Document 49 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] LEXIS 19050, *8 (6th Cir.). Because the Government has not provided the necessary evidence to determine the amount owed to employees as a result of Defendants’ overtime violations, the Court withholds judgment on this issue. Prince v. Kansas City Tree Care, LLC, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39948, *17 (D. Kan.) (“In addition to compensatory damages for any statutory violations, FLSA plaintiffs can recover an equal amount as liquidated damages[.]”). Injunctive Relief The Government requests injunctive relief against Defendants to prevent future violations. (Doc. 42, at 26-27). Under 29 U.S.C. § 217, “[t]he district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 15 [29 USCS § 215], including in the case of violations of section 15(a)(2) [29 USCS § 215(a)(2)] the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages 28 Case: 3:20-cv-00718-JRK Doc #: 49 Filed: 08/25/23 29 of 29. PageID #: 1836 or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this Act[.]” “The purpose of issuing an injunction against future violations is to effectuate general compliance with the Congressional policy of abolishing substandard labor conditions by preventing recurring future violations.” Reich v.