U.S. Department of Labor v. Wireless Boys, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00718 - Document 49 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] the following record keeping requirements: Every employer subject to any provision of this Act or of any order issued under this Act shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator [Secretary] as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act or the regulations or orders thereunder. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Additionally, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2 relevantly states: 24 Case: 3:20-cv-00718-JRK Doc #: 49 Filed: 08/25/23 25 of 29. PageID #: 1832 Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 or both sections 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply: *** (7) Hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek (for purposes of this section, a “workday” is any fixed period of 24 consecutive hours and a “workweek” is any fixed and regularly recurring period of 7 consecutive workdays) And 29 C.F.R. § 516.5 requires payroll records be preserved for 3 years.