U.S. Department of Labor v. Wireless Boys, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00718 - Document 49 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] Both Sayed and Schaefer testified that Rideout, a former manager, stole or destroyed Defendants’ records. (Schaefer Depo., at 35-36); (Sayed Depo., at 50-51). 25 Case: 3:20-cv-00718-JRK Doc #: 49 Filed: 08/25/23 26 of 29. PageID #: 1833 However, because Defendants used a computerized POS system, wage and hour data was recoverable. (Spader Depo., at 56). Because a genuine issue of material fact remains on the preservation of pre-2018 wage and hour data, the parties’ competing motions are denied on this claim. Willful Violations Under 29 U.S.C. § 255, the statute of limitations “for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages” is two years. However, “a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued[.]” Id. Defendants contend the statute of limitations is two years because Spader was unable to point to evidence showing any violation of the FLSA was willful. (Doc. 40, at 8).