U.S. Department of Labor v. Wireless Boys, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00718 - Document 49 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] United States Dep’t of Labor v. Cole Enters., 62 F.3d 775, 779 (6th Cir. 1995) (quoting Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680 (1946)). In Cole Enterprises, a case where the DOL brought an action for minimum wage and record keeping violations, the Sixth Circuit held it was 14 Case: 3:20-cv-00718-JRK Doc #: 49 Filed: 08/25/23 15 of 29. PageID #: 1822 proper to shift the burden of proof to the defendant-employer where inaccurate records were kept. Id. 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(10) places the following record keeping requirement on employers: “Total additions to or deductions from wages paid each pay period including employee purchase orders or wage assignments. Also, in individual employee records, the dates, amounts, and nature of the items which make up the total additions and deductions”. The Government moves for summary judgment arguing “Defendants paid 18 employees an hourly wage of less than $7.25 per hour during the Relevant Period. Defendants made unspecified deductions to wages that took certain employees below the federal minimum wage.” (Doc. 42, at 20).