Bental & Company, LLC v. Schraubenwerk Zerbst GMBH, No. 3:2015cv01833 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] Wataniya Restaurants Holding, Q.S.C., 768 F.3d 499, 504 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting CompuServe, Inc. v. Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1261-62 (6th Cir. 1996)). To defeat the motion, “‘[plaintiff] need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction.’” Id. IV. ANALYSIS 1. Ohio’s Long-Arm Statute “Ohio’s long-arm statute grants Ohio courts personal jurisdiction over a non-resident if [its] conduct falls within the nine bases for jurisdiction listed by the statute.” Conn v. Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 712 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A)). “‘When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against’ the non-resident defendant.” Id. (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(C)). Further, “the Ohio long-arm statue requires a ‘proximate cause’ relationship between the defendant’s act and the plaintiff’s cause of action. A mere ‘but-for’ connection is insufficient.” Carr v.