Kontar v. American Geophysical Union, No. 3:2015cv00425 - Document 68 (N.D. Ohio 2016)
[…] AXA Winterthur Ins. Co., 694 F.3d 675, 678 (6th Cir. 2012). In assessing whether Dr. Kontar has carried his burden of proof, the Court must conduct the state long-arm and federal constitutional inquiries separately because Ohio’s long-arm statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382, does not extend to the federal constitutional limits of the Due Process Clause. Calphalon Corp. v. Rowlette, 228 F.3d 718, 721 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Goldstein v. Christiansen, 638 N.E.2d 541, 545 n.1 (Ohio 1994)). The first issue is whether Ms. McEntee is within the reach of Ohio’s long-arm statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382 provides, in relevant part: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: . . . (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state; Regarding the second question of whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a defendant would comport with federal due process, the Sixth Circuit has developed a three-part test for this issue.