US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Miklovich, No. 3:2014cv00594 - Document 85 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] The Commission asserts that Miklovich violated these provisions when he engaged in trading without authorization and again when he falsified reports regarding his trades. Similarly, Count Two of the complaint alleges that Miklovich violated 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) which provides: No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option”, “privilege”, “indemnity”, “bid”, “offer”, “put”, “call”, “advance guaranty”, or “decline guaranty”, contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe.