US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Miklovich, No. 3:2014cv00594 - Document 85 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Willoughby, 863 F.2d 1029, 1034 (D.C. Cir. 1988). The non-moving party is under an affirmative duty to point out specific facts in the record as it has been established which create a genuine issue of material fact. Fulson v. Columbus, 801 F.Supp. 1, 4 (S.D.Ohio 1992). The non-movant must show more than a scintilla of evidence to overcome summary judgment; it is not enough for the non-moving party to show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to material facts. Id. III. ANALYSIS In count one of the complaint, the Commission alleges that Miklovich violated 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(1)(A)-(C) which provides: It shall be unlawful— (1) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person[;] … (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person; 3 (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record; (C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for or, in the case of paragraph (2), with the other person Count one further alleges that Miklovich violated 17 C.F.R. § 166.2 which provides: No futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker or any of their associated persons may directly or indirectly effect a transaction in a commodity interest for the account of any