US Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Miklovich, No. 3:2014cv00594 - Document 85 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] to cheat or defraud the other person; 3 (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the other person any false record; (C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for or, in the case of paragraph (2), with the other person Count one further alleges that Miklovich violated 17 C.F.R. § 166.2 which provides: No futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker or any of their associated persons may directly or indirectly effect a transaction in a commodity interest for the account of any customer unless before the transaction the customer, or person designated by the customer to control the account: (a) With respect to a commodity interest as defined in any paragraph of the commodity interest definition in § 1.3(yy) of this chapter, specifically authorized the futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, introducing broker or any of their associated persons to effect the transaction (a transaction is “specifically authorized” if the customer or person designated by the customer to control the account specifies— (1) The precise commodity interest to be purchased or sold; and (2) The exact amount of the commodity interest to be purchased or sold.