Northrup v. Police Division et al, No. 3:2012cv01544 - Document 59 (N.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] This purported condition precedent is not supported by the text of the statute, which states “[a] person who violates this section is liable in a civil action . . .”; there is no requirement that a person be found guilty in a criminal proceeding 3 before civil liability attaches. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.52(E); see also Gibson v. Rose, 2012 WL 2995484, at *8-9 (N.D. Ohio July 23, 2012). Moreover, the statute is unambiguous, so the Defendants’ attempts to limit the scope of the plain language of the statute through citations to the legislative history are inappropriate. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1.49 (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider . . . [t]he legislative history . . . .”). Relatedly, the Defendants’ contention that Northrup’s motion for leave should be denied because “there was never a judicial finding in the municipal court that the charge filed by Officer Bright was meritless” also is unpersuasive. (Doc. No. 57 at 5).