Pickett v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2012cv00396 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Tr. at 55. The 16 ALJ then asked the VE if there was unskilled work in the national, regional, or local economy that such an individual could perform. The VE testified that there were a number of such jobs, including small products or bench assembler, hand packager, and cashier. Tr. at 55-56. The VE also testified that these jobs could be performed by an individual who was additionally limited to simple and repetitive tasks. Tr. at 56. III. Standard for Disability A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201. The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process.